top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: JULY 1, 2023

1. INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Kyle Shea Coaching. As the sole proprietor of this business, I, Kyle Shea, am committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how I collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with British Columbia and Canadian privacy regulations, including the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

What types of personal information do I collect from clients?

As the sole proprietor, I collect the following personal information from clients:

  • Name

  • Contact information (email address, phone number)

  • Location (city)

  • Career information

  • Relevant background and preferences for coaching sessions

  • Payment information (credit card details, billing address) if applicable

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Why do I collect this personal information?

I collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide personalized coaching services tailored to your needs and preferences.

  • To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries or requests effectively.

  • To process payments and maintain accurate financial records related to our coaching sessions.

  • To ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. CONSENT

 

How do I obtain your consent?

Your consent to collect, use, and disclose your personal information is essential. I will obtain your explicit consent before collecting any personal information from you. By engaging in coaching services with Kyle Shea Coaching and providing your personal information, you are granting consent to its use as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

5. INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETENTION

How do I store and retain your personal information?

I store your personal information on the secure servers of my website and in my business Gmail account as needed. Your information is protected using industry-standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. As the sole proprietor, I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to comply with legal obligations.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Will I disclose your personal information to third parties?

As the sole proprietor, I do not disclose your personal information to any third parties. Your personal information is kept confidential and only accessible by me, Kyle Shea, the owner of Kyle Shea Coaching.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How can you access and update your personal information?

You have the right to access, update, or correct your personal information in my records. If you wish to review or make changes to your information, please contact me at info@kylesheacoaching.com with your request, and I will respond promptly.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Can this Privacy Policy be updated?

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in business practices, legal requirements, or for other reasons. The most current version will be posted on my website with the effective date. Please check this page regularly to stay informed about any updates.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

How can you contact me for privacy-related concerns?

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding the privacy of your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact me, Kyle Shea, at info@kylesheacoaching.com.

By engaging in coaching services with Kyle Shea Coaching, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Sincerely,

Kyle Shea

KSC Logo (Solo) transparent background.png
bottom of page